+ All Categories
[…] 12

issues of public interest. Second, Plaintiffs contend that they are private figures, not public

officials, and that negligence is the appropriate standard to evaluate their claims. Finally,

Plaintiffs maintain that they have shown they are likely to succeed on the merits of their

defamation and false light claims.

The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Prima Facie Showing

The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act requires that defendants make “a prima facie showing that the

claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public

interest.” § 16-5502(b). This burden is “not onerous.” Doe No. 1 v. Burke, 91 A.3d 1031, 1043

(D.C. 2014). Section 16-5501 defines an “act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of

public interest” to include “[a]ny written or oral statement made … [i]n connection with an issue

under consideration or review by [any governmental] body; or… [i]n a place open to the public

or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; … or [a]ny other expression or

expressive conduct that involves … communicating views to members of the public in

connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(A)-(B).

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants have not satisfied their burden under the D.C. Anti-

SLAPP Act because (1) the Report “was an objective recitation of facts-not a work of advocacy,”

Nov. 15, 2019 Pls.