+ All Categories
[…] (2) Public Forum

Second, Plaintiffs contend that Claims 1, 4, 5, and 9 of the Supplemental Complaint are

outside the scope of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act “because the publications [of Claims 1, 4, 5, and

Page 250: SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA NOTICE OF ... · 8 MS. FORREST: No, Your Honor. Just that we 9 would, we think that's the threshold motion. We believe 10 we've limited

14

9] were to private, non-public audiences.” Nov. 15, 2019 Pls. Opp’n at 13 (“Those four Claims

are based on…publications, all in private forums open only to the leadership of the APA….”).

However, § 16-5501(1) applies in the disjunctive either to statements “[i]n a place open to the

public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; … or [a]ny other

expression or expressive conduct that involves … communicating views to members of the

public in connection with an issue of public interest.” (Emphasis added). Even if those four

Claims do not involve Defendants publishing the Report to the public at large, each Claim

involves either Defendant APA or Defendants Sidley Austin engaging in expression that