+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 10.

This assertion relies on a narrow definition of the term advocacy. The public is interested

in facts as well as opinions, and whether or not Defendants Sidley Austin were originally hired to

collect facts, they provided factual information and related conclusions to the public through a

report about issues of public interest in the United States. Thus, the Report squarely fits within

the parameters of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act as it is “expressive conduct that involves …

communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest,” §

16-5501(1)(B), and is a “written… statement made… [i]n a place open to the public or a public

forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii).

Plaintiffs also contend that even if the Report is a work of advocacy, only Defendant

APA could claim the protections of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act because Defendants Sidley Austin

prepared the Report at the request of the APA and were not acting as advocates of their own