+ All Categories
[…] The Corps’s section 404 regulations set forth a broad, open-ended balancing test in which the Corps seeks to account for a wide array of values that affect the public interest.87

81. Section 230.11 requires the Corps to determine the short- and long-term effects of each proposed discharge on the physical, chemical, and biological components of the aquatic environment. Id. § 230.11. The Corps must determine “the nature and degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have, individually and cumulatively,” on the physical substrate; water circulation, fluctuation, and salinity; kinds and concentrations of suspended particulate/turbidity; quantity or location of contaminants; and structure and function of aquatic ecosystem and organisms. Id. § 230.11(a)–(g).