+ All Categories
[…] In accordance with § 230.6, the Corps seems to be able to make information requests on an ad-hoc basis with very little guidance.167

c. Consequences Provisions

The ultimate impact of information demand and supply is determined by the consequences that result when information demands are not met. Several provisions in the guidelines determine the consequences of an information gap, but the picture that emerges from these provisions is murky.

i. The Conflict Among § 230.1, § 230.10, and § 230.12(a)(3)(iv)

To begin with the most explicit provision, § 230.12(a)(3)(iv) clearly sets forth the required outcome where there is not “sufficient information” to determine whether a discharge complies with the guidelines.168 This provision directs that where “[t]here does not exist sufficient information to make a reasonable judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply with these Guidelines,” the Corps must specify that the proposed activity fails to comply with the guidelines.

Under this provision, the consequence of inadequate information is denial of a permit. Thus, the applicant’s incentive to supply all necessary information is reinforced.