+ All Categories
[…] Page 13: Supply, Demand, and Consequences: The Impact of ...ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/83/83_2_Flournoy.pdfSupply, Demand, and Consequences: The Impact of Information Flow on Individual Permitting

2008] SUPPLY, DEMAND, AND CONSEQUENCES 549

2. The EPA’s Section 404(b)(1) Water Quality Guidelines

Within the context of the 404 permitting process described above, the water quality guidelines play a central role. They contain the most clearly articulated standards, which the Corps applies to distinguish permissible from impermissible activities. The guidelines begin in § 230.1 of the Code of Federal Regulations by setting out the purposes and policies of the water quality guidelines. This provision echoes the purposes set forth in section 101 of the Clean Water Act, stating that the purpose of the guidelines is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material.”66

Following this broad introduction, § 230.1(c) and (d) provide, respectively, what the guidelines term a “fundamental precept” and a “guiding principle”: