+ All Categories
[…] As phrased, none of these restrictions on the Corps’s otherwise broad discretion to grant permits is effective absent proof that the specified circumstances exist (practicable alternatives, violation of other law, significant degradation, or failure to take appropriate steps to minimize adverse impacts). Reading § 230.10 in isolation, it appears that unless a relevant affirmative finding is made on one of these four conditions, the Corps retains its authority to issue a permit.75 However, as is noted above, § 230.1(c) appears to create an overall presumption against permitting of a discharge “unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting ecosystems of concern.”76