+ All Categories
[…] 149. 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.11, 230.60–.61 (2007). 150. Id. § 230.11.

Page 30: Supply, Demand, and Consequences: The Impact of ...ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/83/83_2_Flournoy.pdfSupply, Demand, and Consequences: The Impact of Information Flow on Individual Permitting

566 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 83:537

discharge.151 The nature of the findings to be made are further elaborated in § 230.11, which requires the Corps to “determine the nature and degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have, individually and cumulatively,” on certain components: physical substrate; water circulation, fluctuation, and salinity; kinds and concentrations of suspended particulate/turbidity; quantity or location of contaminants; and structure and function of aquatic ecosystem and organisms.152 Section 230.11 repeatedly identifies