+ All Categories
[…] Part C steps back to identify the key features of the information scheme under section 404 based on the detailed section-by-section analysis under Part III.B.120

A. Demand, Supply, and Consequences

To begin, it may be useful to further define how I employ the terms demand, supply, and consequences in discussing information flow. A provision affects demandif it requires the agency to have information, or otherwise base its decision or action on

119. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(d) (2007) (“The degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by these Guidelines. The guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable aquatic resources.”).

120. Some readers may prefer to skip the painstaking and arguably tedious section-by-section analysis in Part III.B, proceed directly to Part III.C, and refer back to Part III.B for more detail on particular provisions of interest.