+ All Categories
[…] See § 1343(c). It may be that Congress assumed that the guidelines developed under section 403(c) would include something that could fairly be called criteria for decisions. If this reading is accurate, the text of section 404(b) mandates the development of guidelines based on criteria comparable to those that Congress expected the EPA would develop in its section 403(c) guidelines.

53. Id. § 1343(c)(1)(A)–(B). 54. These include the persistence and permanence of any effects, the particular volume, and

concentration of the disposal. Id. § 1343(c)(1)(D). 55. Id. § 1343(c)(1)(A), (C), (G). The criteria also specifically require consideration of

“other possible locations and methods of disposal or recycling of pollutants including land-based alternatives . . . .” Id. § 1343(c)(1)(F).

56. See e.g. id. § 1342(a) (authorizing permits “upon condition that such discharge will meet . . . all applicable requirements under sections 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, and 1343 of this title . . . .”).