+ All Categories
[…] These subparts do not have independent regulatory force, but they create a demand for specific information by detailing the types of effects the Corps must document and the testing to be performed.149 Specifically, § 230.11 requires the Corps to “determine in writing the potential short-term or long-term effects of a proposed discharge of dredged or fill material on the physical, chemical, and biological components of the aquatic ecosystem in light of Subparts C-F.”150

Subparts C-F increase the specificity of this very broad pure demand by describing the physical, chemical, and biological characteristics of the aquatic ecosystem and the possible loss of environmental characteristics and values that can result from a