+ All Categories
[…] Thus, read in isolation, the consequence of an information gap under this subsection seems to be that a permit can be granted, and its prohibition is not engaged.179 However, § 230.10(a)(3) contains two presumptions that partially determine the consequences in the event of an information gap. Both of these presumptions relate to discharges in locations that are deemed to be special aquatic sites. “Special aquatic sites” is a category of disposal sites that includes, among other sites, all wetlands.180 The first presumption applies only to activities that are deemed

175. Id.176. Id. § 231.2(e). 177. If the definition under the EPA’s veto regulations is applicable, it constrains the

meaning of unacceptable adverse effects. This regulation defines an unacceptable adverse impact as an “impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water) or significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(e) (2006). Thus impacts to municipal water supplies, fisheries, shellfishing, wildlife habitat, and recreation areas would be the only types of impacts deemed significant. Moreover, this definition simply echoes § 230.10(c) by referring to “significant degradation.”