+ All Categories
[…] Part III.C then analyzes whether these information-related provisions are well designed to achieve the statutory purpose of section 404.

B. A Detailed Analysis of Provisions Affecting Demand, Supply, and Consequences

1. The EPA Water Quality Guidelines

a. Demand Provisions

The EPA’s water quality guidelines create extensive demands for information through a blend of pure demand provisions, factual prerequisites with regulatory significance, and standards of care. The core of the EPA’s water quality guidelines—the factual prerequisites and standards of care found in 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.1, 230.10—also create the core of the guidelines’ demand for information.

i. Section 230.1

Section 230.1 provides:

Fundamental to these Guidelines is the precept that dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.134