Zechariah Heck
[…] Please also find attached DLCD's January 8, 2015 letter to
the County. We incorporate both letters here by reference. LandWatch respectfully urges
you to reject the proposed amendments, which contravene the statewide planning goals.
The statewide planning goals are mandatory and binding on Deschutes County. ORS
197.015(8).
The current comprehensive plan has been acknowledged by LCDC to be in
compliance with the statewide planning goals. Before the plan can be amended, the
County must demonstrate that the amendments, too, will be in compliance with the
statewide planning goals. ORS 197.175(2)(a):
"ORS 197.175(2) Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and
county in this state shall:
(a) Prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance
with goals approved by the commission;".
The land use goals are designed to be applied during a local government's
preparation or amendment of a comprehensive plan. 1000 Friends v. Wasco County
Protecting Central Oregon’s Natural Environment And Working For Sustainable Communities
2
Court, 299 Or 344, 359, 703 P. 2d 207 (1985).