Zechariah Heck
[…] “Goal 3, Agricultural Lands and Goal 4, Forest Lands are not applicable because NPR Lands defined in OAR 660-004-005(3) are not subject to Goal 3, Agricultural Land and Goal 4, Forest Land.” (Exhibit F to Ordinance 2019-007; PC meeting packet page 70) Actually, all of the Goals, and especially Goal 3 and Goal 4, are applicable to these
amendments. All post-acknowledgement plan amendments must demonstrate compliance with all of
Protecting Central Oregon’s Natural Environment And Working For Sustainable Communities
6
the statewide land use planning goals. ORS 197.175(2)(a) (“Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and
197, each city and county in this state shall […] [p]repare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive
plans in compliance with goals approved by the commission[.]”).
Goal 3’s definition of agricultural lands, at OAR 660-033-0020(1), includes many factors
that contribute to whether land is agricultural land: