+ All Categories
[…] What right then does -the individual have in wild game or fish '? The last word upon this sub-ject will be found in the opinion of Mr. Justice White in the case of Geer v. Connecticut, 161 U. S. 519. In that case Justice White reviewed both the civil and the common law upon the sub-

Page 12: SUPREM1 CO UHT - Wa

18

The territory of Washington was organized by

the act of March 2, 1853 (10 Stat. at Large, p.

172). Section 6 of that act provided that "the

legislative power of the territory shall extend to

all rightful subjects of legislation not inconsist-

ent with the constitution and laws of the -United

States," subject, however, to the approval or dis-

approval of Congress. It then appears that in

1853 there was a sovereignty in which the title

to the wild game and fish was vested in trust for

the citizens of the territory, a territory which

during the seventies exercised that power by the