+ All Categories
[…] 27

Page 98: SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST ......procedure’" (Matter of C/S 12th Ave. LLC v City of New York, 32 AD3d 1, 3 [1st Dept 2006], quoting Matter of Village of Tarrytown v

agreement that “[a]ll modifications of this Agreement . . . be in

writing and signed by both parties.”

General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides that “[a]

written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the effect

that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an

executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing

and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is

sought . . . .” The Court of Appeals has explained that, under

this statute, “if the only proof of an alleged agreement to

deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the

parties, the writing controls” (Rose v Spa Realty Assoc., 42 NY2d

338, 343 [1977]).