+ All Categories
[…] insurance claims was the initiative's only aim. The language and legislative

history of Proposition 213, however, make it clear that the voters' goals

were not nearly so limited. Indeed, limiting automobile insurance claims is

just one of several goals reflected in the initiative's language and legislative

history. The Court of Appeal correctly applied Proposition 213 to this case

because doing so furthered each of those goals.

First, by its plain language, Proposition 213 (codified in relevant part

as Civil Code section 3333.4), applies to "any action to recover damages

arising out the operation or use of a motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.}"

While this language is not dispositive of the initiative's reach (Hodges v.

Superior Court, supra, 21 Ca1.4th at pp. 113-114), it suggests as a starting

point that the electorate intended Proposition 213 to apply broadly to all