+ All Categories
[…] (Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co. (2000)80 Cal.App.4th 245.) That court concluded that Proposition 213 did notapply to the case before it, a conclusion that the City of Fontana believeswas erroneous for many of the reasons explained infra.

5

LEGAL DISCUSSION

I.

THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF CIVIL CODE SECTION

3333.4 INDICATES THAT IT APPLIES TO THE

PRESENT ACTION FOR NUISANCE AND THE

DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY.

A. Section 3333.4 Applies To "Any Action To Recover

Damages Arising Out Of The Operation Or Use Of A

Motor Vehicle"-Language Which, On Its Face, Includes

The Present Action For Damages Resulting From

Plaintiff's Use Of His Motorcycle.

The goal of statutory construction is "to ascertain and effectuate the

intent ofthe [lawmakers]." (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. County of

Stanislaus (1997) 16 Ca1.4th 1143, 1152.) "Ordinarily, the words of the

statute provide the most reliable indication oflegislative intent" (ibid.);

thus, courts begin the task of statutory interpretation by examining the

language ofthe statute itself (People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court

(1996) 14 Ca1.4th 294, 301), interpreting that language '''in accordance with

the natural and ordinary meaning of its words'" (ITT World

Communications, Inc. v. City and County ofSan Francisco (1985)

37 Ca1.3d 859, 865).

On its face, section 3333.4 applies to the present action for nuisance

and the dangerous condition of public property. In relevant part, it

provides:

6

"[I]n any action to recover damages arising out of the

operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover

non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering,

inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other

nonpecuniary damages if ... [t]he injured person was the

operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator

cannot establish his or her financial responsibility as required

by the financial responsibility laws of this state." (Civ. Code,

§ 3333.4, subd. (a).)

The initial clause of this section, "any action to recover damages,"

indicates that section 3333.4 is not limited in its application to any

particular form or type of legal action, i.e., that it was not intended to apply