+ All Categories
[…] According to

plaintiff, this section indicates that the voters intended the statute to apply

only to liability "incurred through the negligent operation ofvehicles."

(Opening Brief on the Merits ["OBM"] 8, 10.) Nothing in this

section implies such a limitation, however. To the contrary, the section's

reference to "liability ... insurance" indicates that the voters intended the

section to apply broadly whenever liability insurance of any kind may be

affected, not just where automobile liability insurance may be affected.

Plaintiffs claim that section 3333.4 applies only to actions for

vehicular negligence also is undermined by a comparison of that section

with section 3333.3, the portion of Proposition 213 applicable to fleeing

felons. Unlike section 3333.4, which applies to "any action to recover

damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle," section

3333.3 applies more narrowly, to "any action for damages based on

negligence." (Emphasis added.) Interpreting section 3333.4 to apply only

to negligence actions thus reads section 3333.3 's reference to negligence

out of the statute, violating this Court's command to "harmonize" two