+ All Categories
[…] welfare." (C.T.II 138, 141.) Thus, the superior court was explicitly advised

II

I

that, as far as the Probation Department was concerned, conditions within

appellant's family required his entry into foster care.

Moreover, appellant's disposition, pursuant to which he was ordered

"placed in suitable licensed foster home, group home, relative home, county

IIIIIIII

or private facility suitable to meet specific needs" (C.T.II 167, 175),

explicitly contemplated appellant's potential placement in one of several

"settings" that fall within section 727.4(d)(1)'s definition of "foster care,"

which includes "residential care provided in any of the settings described in

Section 11402," which in turn includes most, if not all, of the options

included in appeUant's dispositional orderf