+ All Categories
[…] does not include a reliance requirement. This court should first consider

    ORS 59.135(2), the statutory provision that proscribes making untrue or

    misleading statements in connection with the purchase or sale of any security, a

    violation that triggers liability under ORS 59.137(1), and the violation of which

    is at issue in this case.

  • 8/3/2019 Supreme Court in Oregon v. Marsh and McLennan: Written Arguments

    23/47

    15

    a. Reliance is unnecessary to violate ORS 59.135(2), which

    triggers liability under ORS 59.137(1).

    ORS 59.135(2) supports the conclusion that ORS 59.137(1) does not

    contain a reliance requirement. Briefly restated, ORS 59.135 provides that it is

    unlawful:

    (1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

    (2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or toomit to state a material fact necessary in order to make thestatements made, in the light of the circumstances under whichthey are made, not misleading;

    (3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business whichoperates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person * * *.

    What is apparent from ORS 59.135(2) is that a violation occurs at the moment

    the person make[s] any untrue statement of a material factand does not

    condition a violation on whether reliance has occurred. Likewise, a violation of

    ORS 59.135(2) also occurs at the moment a person omit[s] to state a material

    fact that makes the statement misleadingand does not depend on whether