+ All Categories
[…] “disqualified person.” The court of appeals disagreed, holding

that Fearnow has no such statutory remedy as long as he is

licensed to practice law. Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110

P.3d at 361.

¶26 We agree with the court of appeals. Section 10-

2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or

entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section

10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a

person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares

by a professional corporation.” As the court of appeals

correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares

to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another

state to render a professional service described in the

corporation’s articles of incorporation.” At all times relevant

to this case, Fearnow was licensed to practice law in Arizona.

He therefore is not a “disqualified person.”12

¶27 Vinall v. Hoffman, 133 Ariz. 322, 651 P.2d 850 (1982),

upon which Fearnow relies, is not to the contrary. That case