+ All Categories
[…] Rather, the question is whether there is a reasonable basis for such discrimination, an issue that turns on the particular facts of each case.

19

The superior court held that Fearnow was entitled to redemption

of his stock under the Professional Corporations Act as a

“disqualified person.” The court of appeals disagreed, holding

that Fearnow has no such statutory remedy as long as he is

licensed to practice law. Fearnow, 210 Ariz. at 260 ¶ 23, 110

P.3d at 361.

¶26 We agree with the court of appeals. Section 10-

2201(1) defines a “disqualified” person as “an individual or

entity that is not or ceases to be a qualified person”; section

10-2201(7) in turn defines a “qualified person” simply as “a

person that is eligible under this chapter to be issued shares

by a professional corporation.” As the court of appeals

correctly noted, section 10-2220(A)(1) allows issuance of shares

to “[i]ndividuals who are licensed by law in this or another

state to render a professional service described in the

corporation’s articles of incorporation.” At all times relevant