Supreme Court of Florida Case No. SC14-1265
[…] contractual obligations such as taxes and insurance and reporting requirements), a
cause of action on that default accrued and a separate five-year limitations period
9 See also Broward Cnty. v. 8705 Hampshire Drive Condo., Inc., 127 So. 3d 853, 854 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (dismissing foreclosure action based on running of statute of limitations, but finding that certain requirements are “continuing duties under the mortgage” and a subsequent breach of those duties could restart the statute of limitations and lead to another foreclosure action).
16
for an action to foreclose a mortgage under Section 95.11(2)(c) began to run. FLA.
STAT. § 95.031 (“the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute
of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.”); FLA. STAT. §
95.031(1) (“[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause
of action occurs.”).10 Because Mr. Bartram’s installment-payment obligations
continue until 2035, R. II:249; R. III:475, 500, the statute of limitations is no bar to
a foreclosure action.
U.S. Bank notes that at least one district court of appeal has considered it