Supreme Court of Florida Case No. SC14-1265
[…] Petitioners also rely on other state opinions that implicitly rejected Singleton.
Petitioners further point to Nevada law despite that Nevada utilizes a completely
different framework than Florida for the statute of limitations.16 Indeed, unlike
Florida’s statute of limitations which is triggered when the cause of action accrues,
Nevada’s statute of limitations begins to run upon default.17
15 The dissent was “persuaded, rather, by the decision of the Supreme Court of Florida in Singleton.” 899 N.E. 2d at 996 (O’Donnell, J., dissenting). 16 See NEV. REV. STAT. § 11.200 (“[W]henever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange, promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness if such payment be made after the same shall have become due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.”) (emphasis added); see also Cadle Co. II, Inc. v.