+ All Categories
[…] business records in the first degree “[t]he ‘person’ must act with an ‘intent to defraud,’ which

includes ‘an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof’”

(emphasis added)); People v. Taveras, 12 N.Y.3d 21, 26 (2009) (“[T]he relevant actus reus is the

Page 22: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK - New …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/071414davis.pdf · THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, -against-STEVEN DA

14

creation of a false entry in a business record.”); Penal Law § 15.10 (“The minimal requirement

for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct . . . .”).

Moreover, even if these and the three other falsification of business records counts had a

sufficient actus reus predicate, all fail for reasons of lack of proof of criminal intent. As

demonstrated in these papers and in the Joint Omnibus Motion, there is no evidence that Mr.