+ All Categories
[…] ACA § 2001(b)(2), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(gg).

Most importantly, the Act authorizes subsidies for individual health coverage purchased through state-established Exchanges. These subsidies take the form of refundable tax credits, paid by the U.S. Treasury directly to the taxpayer’s insurer as an offset against premiums. ACA § 1401(a), § 1412, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 36B; 42 U.S.C. § 18082.

Critically, the Act only subsidizes coverage through an Exchange established by a state. The Act provides that a credit “shall be allowed” in an “amount,” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), based on the number of “coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year,” id. § 36B(b)(1). A “coverage month” is a month during which “the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Unless the citizen buys coverage through a state-established Exchange, there are no “coverage months” and so no subsidy.