+ All Categories
[…] To the extent they do, such activities or land uses may be regulated.” 554 U.S. at 334-335 (em-phasis added).

That describes this case. See Pet. App. 13 (treating Doe as a “quasi-employ[ee]”); C.A. App. 320 (argu-ments of counsel for Dollar General that Doe’s intern status was analogous to employment). The Choctaw government would be a toothless one indeed if it could not regulate working conditions for tribal members and protect those members, including its most vulnerable youth, against blatant acts of sexual assault in the workplace. See 25 U.S.C. §3601(5) (“Tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for en-suring public health and safety and the political in-tegrity of tribal governments.”); Miss. Band of Choc-

taw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 49 (1989) (“ ‘There is no resource that is more vital to the con-tinued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.’ ” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3))).