+ All Categories
[…] Dist. Court of Sixteenth Judi-cial Dist. of Mont., 424 U.S. 382, 387-388 (1976) (per curiam). Indeed, those forums are the first line of defense in the protection of litigants’ due process rights. See Martinez, 436 U.S. at 67-72.

1. Congress, too, has recognized the central im-portance of the tribal courts and taken steps to build their capacity and expand their authority. For ex-ample, in 1993 Congress passed the Indian Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., which created the Office of Tribal Justice Support and provided federal funding to assist in training and providing support to tribal judiciaries. The Act’s statutory findings explained that “tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as im-portant forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments.” Id. § 3601(5). They further noted that “Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the ad-judication of disputes affecting personal and property rights.” Id. § 3601(6). And the Senate Report ac-companying the Act explained that this language “was added to emphasize that tribal courts are per-manent institutions charged with resolving the rights and interests of both Indian and non-Indian individuals.” S. Rep.