+ All Categories
[…] KIMBERLY FOXX, Cook County State’s Attorney, Respondent. ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI ADELE D. NICHOLAS MARK G. WEINBERG Counsel of Record LAW OFFICE OF MARK G. LAW OFFICE OF ADELE D. WEINBERG NICHOLAS 3612 N. Tripp Avenue 5707 W. Goodman Street Chicago, Illinois 60641 Chicago, Illinois 60630 (773) 283-3913 (847) 361-3869 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner
Transcript
Page 1: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

No. ____

IN THE Supreme Court of the United States

JOSHUA VASQUEZ and MIGUEL CARDONA,

Petitioners, v.

KIMBERLY FOXX, Cook County State’s Attorney,

Respondent.

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT

PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI

ADELE D. NICHOLAS MARK G. WEINBERG

Counsel of Record LAW OFFICE OF MARK G. LAW OFFICE OF ADELE D. WEINBERG

NICHOLAS 3612 N. Tripp Avenue 5707 W. Goodman Street Chicago, Illinois 60641 Chicago, Illinois 60630 (773) 283-3913 (847) 361-3869 [email protected]

Counsel for Petitioner

Page 2: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

i

QUESTION PRESENTED

Illinois law makes it a felony for people who have been convicted of certain offenses to “knowingly re-side” within 500 feet of home daycares and other facil-ities. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-5), (b-10).