+ All Categories
[…] 3 Petitioners refer to the entries on the district court’s electronic record as R.__. 4 It is the City of Chicago’s practice to give people subject to the Residency Ban 30 days to move when a residence becomes un-lawful due to the opening of a new prohibited facility (R. 1, Com-plaint, at ¶1, 2), but the statute itself does not provide any grace period.

Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

6

This was the second time that Mr. Vasquez received such a notice. In 2013, his family was forced to move from their previous apartment because someone ob-tained a daycare license within 500 feet of that home. R. 17-1 at ¶12.

Mr.