+ All Categories
[…] A. Procedural Due Process ............................ 10 B. Substantive Due Process and Takings ...... 13 C. Ex Post Facto .............................................. 15

II. This Case Warrants the Supreme Court’s Intervention ..................................................... 18 Conclusion .............................................................. 21

Page 5: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

iv

APPENDIX Decision of the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals (July 11, 2018) ................................................... 1a Order Denying Request for Rehearing (August 14, 2018) .............................................. 19a Decision of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois (December 19, 2016) ......................................... 20a 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-9.3(b-5), (b-10) ........ 42a

Page 6: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

v

TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017) ................................. 20

Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1 (2003) ....................................... passim Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510 (2003) .................... 14