+ All Categories
[…] These courts have given the Doe decisions a properly limited reading, interpreting them as up-holding the purely informational registration schemes at issue in those cases. The very premise of this Court’s Doe decisions is that registration laws simply “disseminat[e] accurate information about a criminal record, most of which is already public,” while allow-ing registrants to be “free to move where they wish and to live and work as other citizens, with no super-vision.” Smith, 538 U.S. at 99, 103.

Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

9

It is important that this Court resolve the proper scope of the Doe cases.