+ All Categories
[…] Patton, 823 F.3d 556 (10th Cir. 2016) ...................... 17, 19 Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003) ...................................... passim

Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645 (1972) ........................................... 11

Starkey v. Okla. Dep’t of Corrections, 305 P.3d 1004 (Okla. 2013) ............................... 20

State v. Letalien, 985 A.2d 4 (Me. 2009) ............... 20

Vasquez v. Foxx, 895 F.3d 515 (7th Cir. 2018) ..................... passim Wallace v. State, 905 N.E.2d 371 (Ind. 2009) ....... 20

Page 8: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

vii

Statutes 28 U.S.C. §1254 ...................................................... 1 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 .......................................... passim

720 ILCS 5/11-24 .................................................... 4 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) ........................................... 3 Other Authority J.J. Prescott & Jonah E. Rockoff,

Do Sex offender Registration and Notification Laws Affect Criminal Behavior?, 54 J.L. & Econ. 161 (2011) ................................ 1

Page 9: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals is reported at 895 F.3d 515 and reproduced in Peti-tioners’ Appendix at 1a–18a.