+ All Categories
[…] For example, there would be nothing to stop legislators from passing laws automatically terminat-ing the parental rights of anyone who has been con-victed of a sex offense; making it illegal for anyone who has been convicted of a sex offense to own prop-erty; or automatically civilly committing all persons who have been convicted of sex offenses. Under the Seventh Circuit’s reading of Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, none of these laws would trigger procedural due process concerns because the question of whether

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

11

someone is “currently dangerous” would be immate-rial to the applicability of any such statutory scheme. This Court has never countenanced the categorical deprivation of property or fundamental liberties with-out procedural due process.