+ All Categories
[…] The Ban does not exempt homes established before

a new daycare is set up. Thus, those subject to the law (“affected individuals” or “affected persons”) must move out if a home daycare moves in within 500 feet of them.

The Residency Ban applies to thousands of people

who are no longer under any criminal supervision (e.g., probation or supervised release) and to people whom the state has removed from its sex offender

1 The law also prohibits “knowingly residing” within 500 feet of schools, playgrounds, and facilities that provide services to mi-nors. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-5), (b-10).

Page 12: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

4

registry. The law provides no procedure to seek relief from the Ban.