+ All Categories
[…] And this law does. The Seventh Circuit was only able to uphold it by failing to take seriously the constitutional protections that apply to all citi-zens. The Seventh Circuit made the same mistake a num-ber of courts have made. It read this Court’s decisions upholding registries, which impose no disabilities and merely make available factual public information, as settling the constitutionality of every law that applies to persons with previous convictions for sex offenses,

Page 11: Supreme Court of the United States · 2 See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-2) (prohibiting “knowingly loi-ter[ing] on a public way within 500 feet of a public park”); (c-2) (prohibiting

3

no matter the liberty and property interests at stake.