+ All Categories
[…] And the FAA’s scrutiny is exacting at each stage.

2.a. The FAA issues a type certificate approving a product’s design if it concludes that “the type design and the product meet the applicable noise, fuel venting, and emissions requirements of [the FAA’s regulations], and further finds that [the design] meet[s] the applicable airworthiness requirements” of the FAA’s regulations “or that any airworthiness provisions not complied with are compensated for by factors that provide an equivalent level of safety.” Id. § 21.21(b)(1). The FAA must also find that “no feature or characteristic makes it unsafe for the category in which certification is requested.” Id. § 21.21(b)(2). In other words, an aircraft cannot receive a type certification unless the FAA has thoroughly reviewed the applicant’s materials and determined that the aircraft design is safe and airworthy.

The type-certification process is exhaustive.