+ All Categories
[…] (Juror 8) ]. He’s a very nice guy, and I think he’d be defense friendly.

The Juror New Trial Motion

Scott argues that he is entitled to a new trial because Juror 8’s concealment of

information raises an irrebuttable presumption of prejudice, constitutes implied bias, and relieves

him of the need to demonstrate actual bias to obtain a new trial. He also argues that the

relationship between Juror 8 and the Office of the Public Defender constitutes implied bias

pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure (hereinafter “CCP”) § 229, which provides:

A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one of more of the following causes and

for no other:

(a) ….

(b) … having stood within one year previous to the filing of the complaint in the action in

the relation of attorney and client with either party or with the attorney for either party….

CCP § 229(b).

SER0208

Case: 18-16761, 04/01/2019, ID: 11249227, DktEntry: 15, Page 211 of 276