+ All Categories
[…] Public Defender was technically “in the relation of attorney and client” with Juror 8 “within one

year previous to the filing of the [Scott] complaint—there is no justification to apply CCP §

229(b) here. Therefore, I find CCP § 229(b) does not apply to the relationship between Juror 8

and Scott’s counsel, the Office of the Public Defender. Even if there were evidence—not present

here—to find that the relationship is one defined by CCP § 229(b), that alone does not resolve

the issue whether a new trial must be granted.7

7 The People argue that—even in those cases where CCP§229 (a)-(g)provides grounds for a

cause challenge, the implied prejudice is rebuttable: The first clause of section 229 provides, “A

challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no

other:….” (emph. added.) The use of the permissive “may” indicates a challenger can choose

whether to challenge the juror for one of the enumerated reasons (subdivisions (a) through (g)),

or waive the challenge. Nor is the trial judge required to excuse the juror. That a relationship