+ All Categories
[…] Finally, contrary to Petitioners’ contention, Pet. at 14, in Morales v. Attorneys’ Title Insurance Fund, Inc., the court did apply the fi led rate doctrine to bar the plaintiff’s claims. See 983 F. Supp. 1418, 1429 (S.D. Fla. 1997) (“[P]laintiffs cannot evade the fi led rate doctrine.”).

8. Moreover, the regulatory scheme in Brown – unlike the Delaware regulatory framework – did not require regulatory review of rates. 982 F.2d at 394; cf. Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2506(a) (Pet. App. D at 57a) (“The Commissioner shall review fi lings as soon as reasonably possible after they have been made in order to determine whether they meet the requirements of this chapter.”).

Page 37: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/McCray... · 2013-02-02 · no. 12-527 in the supreme court of the united

22