+ All Categories
[…] Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Castille v. Peoples, 489 U.S. 346, 351 (1989)); Graham v. Johnson, 94 F.3d 958, 969 (5th Cir. 1996) (“exhaustion is not re-quired if it would plainly be futile”). This is the excep-tion upon which petitioner relies to satisfy the exhaus-tion requirement as to his first eleven claims. If peti-tioner were now to return to state court and attempt to exhaust his first eleven claims for relief, he would be barred from raising those claims in a successive state court application by reasons of the provisions of section 5(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Pro-cedure.4

4 Section 5(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure reads as follows:

(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court

Page 97: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/2014... · 2014-10-20 · no. 14- in the supreme court of the united states

52a

Nevertheless, such a claim is subject to denial in federal court as procedurally defaulted. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729-30 (1991). In Coleman, the court explained:

[9]

This Court will not review a question of federal law decided by a state court if the deci-sion of that court rests on a state law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment.

* * * * *

We have applied the independent and ade-quate state ground doctrine not only in our own

may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application con-tains sufficient specific facts establishing that:

(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented in a timely initial ap-plication or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;

(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a rea-sonable doubt; or

(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a vio-lation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a).