+ All Categories
[…] 2

STATUTES INVOLVED

In addition to the statutes and regulations reprint-ed in the appendix to the petition, this case involves 8 V.S.A. § 13, which is reprinted in an appendix to this brief. App. 1a.

STATEMENT

A. Vermont’s Reporting Requirements

In 2008, the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation (the Department)1 promulgated Regulation H-2008-01, which created the Vermont Healthcare Claims Uniform Reporting and Evaluation System (VHCURES). Pet. App. 5. The Department promul-gated Regulation H-2008-01 pursuant to a Vermont statute, 18 V.S.A. § 9410 (the Database Statute), that directed the Commissioner of the Department to “es-tablish[] and maintain[] a unified health care database” (Pet. App. 99), as well as pursuant to its authority un-der 8 V.S.A. § 15(a) to “adopt rules and issue orders as shall be authorized by or necessary to the administra-tion … of 18 V.S.A. chapter 221.” Pet. App. 107 (Regu-lation H-2008-01 §2).