+ All Categories
[…] Page 14: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/2014... · 2014-11-25 · No. 14-181 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States

4

are considered voluntary reporters and may, but are not required to, submit data for use in the database. Pet. App. 113, 116, 118, 128 (§§ 3(Ab), 3(As), 4(E), 6(I)).

The Database Statute required the Commissioner to “adopt a confidentiality code to ensure” that the col-lected information “is handled in an ethical matter.” Pet. App. 102 (18 V.S.A. § 9410(f) (pre-2013 version)). The statute also provided, however, that, “[t]o the ex-tent allowed by” the federal Health Insurance Portabil-ity and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and without pub-licly disclosing data with direct personal identifiers, “the data shall be available as a resource for insurers, employers, providers, purchasers of health care, and state agencies.” Pet. App. 104 (18 V.S.A. § 9410(h)(3)(B), (D) (pre-2013 version)). Regulation H-2008-01 contains procedures for releasing claims data to the public and creates three categories—“unrestricted,” “restricted,” and “unavailable”—that determine the data’s availability to the public. Pet. App. 130.