+ All Categories
[…] 1. Florida’s statute barring execution of persons with mental retardation could be interpreted consist-ently with the accepted clinical practice described above. The statute defines mental retardation (now “intellectual disability”) as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested dur-ing the period from conception to age 18.” Fla. Stat. § 921.137(1). “‘[S]ignificantly subaverage general intel-lectual functioning[]’ … means performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the [Florida] Agency for Persons with Disabilities.” Id. And the legislative staff analysis accompanying the law stated that “[t]he bill does not contain a set IQ level …. Two standard deviations from these tests is approxi-mately a 70 IQ, although it can be extended up to 75.” Fla.