+ All Categories
[…] * * *

(b) Mitigating circumstances:

* * *

(10) The defendant had mental retarda-tion at the time of the crime. “Men-tal retardation” means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the devel-opmental period.

* * *

Franklin v. Maynard, 588 S.E.2d 604, 605 (S.C. 2003) (per curiam) (footnote omitted):

We find it inappropriate to create a definition of mental retardation [for purposes of Atkins] different from the one already established by the legislature in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(10) (2003) (mental retardation is a statutory mitigating circumstance). Section 16-3-20(C)(b)(10) defines mental retardation as: “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.”

SOUTH DAKOTA

S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-26.1:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty may not be imposed upon

Page 110: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/12-10882-ts.pdf · 3801 Corporex Park Dr.