+ All Categories
[…] Rivera v. Philip Morris, Inc., 395 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 2005). The complaint does not, however, allege that Walden intended plaintiffs to act or refrain from acting in reliance on the false affidavit, or that plaintiffs justifiably relied on the affidavit.

5 28 U.S.C. § 1356 provides: “The district courts shall have

original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction . . . .”

57a

In any event, an unarticulated state law claim could not give the majority a basis for reversing the district court.