+ All Categories
[…] People v. Pitts, 4 N.Y.3d 303, 311, 828 N.E.2d 67, 795 N.Y.S.2d 151 (2005).10 In essence, Section 440.30(1-

10. Pitts was decided in 2005 after the New York State Legislature amended Section 440.30(1-a) through the addition of subsection (b), which permitted a court to “direct the people

Appendix A

21a

a) creates an “essential” corollary procedural right to a faithful accounting of evidence. See Osborne, 557 U.S. at 68. In New York, local government appears to play an integral role in this process, see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-140(a)(1)-(2) (instructing the property clerk of the PCD to “take charge of all property” seized by police and requiring that “[a]ll such property . . . be described and registered by the property clerk in a record kept for that purpose”), and a failure of local government in carrying out its role can nullify the adequacy of State procedures and expose the municipality to constitutional liability.

This is hardly a new concept.