+ All Categories
[…] 30. 626 F.3d 143.

31. McKithen, 626 F.3d at 153 (citing Osborne, 129 S. Ct. at 2320-21) (“Federal courts may upset a State’s postconviction relief procedures only if they are fundamentally inadequate to vindicate the substantive rights provided.”).

32. N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 440.30(1-a)(a). The quoted language was originally the full extent of § 440.30(1-a). Upon the enactment

Appendix B

52a

Section 440.30(1-a) was amended in 2004 to require the disclosure of information regarding the physical location or disposition of DNA evidence, if it is known. Subsection 440.30(1-a)(b) provides that “[t]he court may direct the people to provide the defendant with information . . . concerning the current . . .[or] last known physical location of [the] specifi ed evidence.” However, no adverse inference may be drawn against the people if “the specifi ed evidence no longer exists or [its] physical location . . . is unknown . . . .”33