+ All Categories
[…] 35

to grant pipeline rights-of-way beneath the Trail. That conclusion cannot be reconciled with the text, structure, or history of the Trails Act or any other statute to which the court pointed.

A. The Fourth Circuit’s Decision Cannot Be Squared With the MLA, the Trails Act, or the Park Service Act.

According to the Fourth Circuit, the entire Appalachian Trail is National Park System lands exempted from the MLA’s general authorization for federal agencies to grant rights-of-way for pipeline purposes. See 30 U.S.C. §185(b) (defining “Federal lands” as, inter alia, “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System”).