+ All Categories
[…] There is simply no basis to interpret the Trails Act as implicitly eviscerating the same power that Congress expressly granted with respect to the parallel Blue Ridge Parkway.

Congress reinforced its understanding that trail designations did not transfer jurisdiction or ownership of lands traversed by a trail 15 years after enacting the Trails Act and the Blue Ridge Parkway extension, when it added to the Trails Act the proviso now found in §1246(a)(1)(A)—i.e., “[n]othing contained in this Act shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities” over lands through which trails run. Pub. L. No. 98-11, 97 Stat 42 (1983). As the committee report recommending passage of that bill explained, this provision was designed to ensure that “[n]o presumption is to be made that a trail designation carries with it any transfer of