+ All Categories
[…] These authorizations would be

Page 50: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 18-1587 In the . Supreme Court of the United States _____ ATLANTIC COAST PIPELINE, LLC

38

unnecessary if everything designated part of a “System unit” was ipso facto converted into “lands in the National Park System.”

The Fourth Circuit also focused on the fact that the Park Service Act defines “the National Park System” as “the areas of land and water described in section 100501,” id. §100102, which in turn states that “[t]he System shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.” Id. §100501. Because the Trail is administered by the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Park Service, the Fourth Circuit reasoned that all of the lands through which the Trail passes must be “land in the National Park System.” Pet.App.57. But that just repeats the same mistake.