+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., id. §1244(b) (Secretary shall study “feasibility and desirability of designating other trails … in consultation with the heads of other

Page 38: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 18-1587 In the . Supreme Court of the United States _____ ATLANTIC COAST PIPELINE, LLC

26

Federal agencies administering lands through which such additional proposed trails would pass”); id. §1244(e) (Secretary “shall, after full consultation with affected Federal land managing agencies … submit … a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail”); id. §1246(b) (Secretary may relocate segments of a trail only with “the concurrence of the head of the Federal agency having jurisdiction over the lands involved”). All of these provisions would be meaningless if designating federal lands part of a trail route ousted other federal agencies of jurisdiction over those lands.

In short, at every turn, the Trails Act confirms what §1246(a)(1)(A) makes explicit: “Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law for federally administered lands which are components of the National Trails System.” Id. §1246(a)(1)(A).