+ All Categories
[…] And there are a host of contexts in which that Secretary must consult with and/or obtain the consent of the heads of agencies administering lands through which the trail passes. See, e.g., id. §1244(b) (Secretary shall study “feasibility and desirability of designating other trails … in consultation with the heads of other

Page 38: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 18-1587 In the . Supreme Court of the United States _____ ATLANTIC COAST PIPELINE, LLC

26

Federal agencies administering lands through which such additional proposed trails would pass”); id. §1244(e) (Secretary “shall, after full consultation with affected Federal land managing agencies … submit … a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail”); id. §1246(b) (Secretary may relocate segments of a trail only with “the concurrence of the head of the Federal agency having jurisdiction over the lands involved”).