+ All Categories
[…] The Fourth Circuit’s confusion may have stemmed from the reference to a park “system unit.” But the Park Service does not use the terms “unit” and “system unit” synonymously. See U.S. Forest Serv. Reply Br. 5. Moreover, as the Park Service Act makes clear, not everything that the Park Service designates part of a “System unit” constitutes “lands in the National Park System.” For example, Congress has authorized the Secretary of the Interior “to consolidate Federal land ownership within the existing boundaries of any System unit,” 54 U.S.C. §101102(a)(1), and to “accept title to any non-Federal property or interest in property within a System unit,” id. §102901(b)(1); see also id. §200306(a)(2)(A) (authorizing “the acquisition of land, water, or an interest in land or water within the exterior boundary of … a System unit”). These authorizations would be

Page 50: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 18-1587 In the . Supreme Court of the United States _____ ATLANTIC COAST PIPELINE, LLC

38