+ All Categories
[…] Resp. Br. 46-47. That argument is forfeited be-cause it was not raised in the brief in opposition. See Br. in Opp. 19-26; this Court’s Rule 15.2. It is also meritless.

The underlying judgments that established liability were entered in 18 different actions (and a 19th added at the last moment). Pet. App. 16a-17a, 18a-19a. But the

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United Statespending case, with no effect beyond requiring one party to pay its adversaries, is not a “law” as that term is tradi-tionally understood. Section

13

“case” to which § 8772 applies is this enforcement pro-ceeding—the “proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG).” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(b). This case be-gan when the Peterson plaintiffs filed a turnover com-plaint against Citibank, and Citibank responded by inter-pleading the other judgment creditors as defendants in this one case. Pet.