+ All Categories
[…] Revenues to Its Creditors.

Section 922(d) by its plain terms permits an entity

(debtor or creditor) holding the debtor’s funds

constituting pledged special revenues to pay those

revenues to creditors without violating the automatic

stay. 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). It does not require a debtor

to turn its revenues over to its creditors, however, and

does not provide stay relief to allow creditors to

commence an action against the debtor to compel

turnover of special revenues. Accordingly, the court

below was correct when it relied on its holding in

Assured that § 922(d) does not obligate HTA to use its

revenues to pay debt service during the pendency of

the Title III case. Pet. App. 14a.

Section 922(d) provides:

Notwithstanding section 362 of [the

Bankruptcy Code] and subsection (a) of

this section, a petition filed under this

chapter does not operate as a stay of

application of pledged special revenues

in a manner consistent with section

92[8]7 . . . to payment of indebtedness

secured by such revenues.

7 Although § 922(d) references Bankruptcy Code § 927, it is

universally accepted (including by Ambac) that this is a

scrivener’s error and the reference should be to § 928. See Pet. 6

n.2.