4th DRAFT
[…] Kissinger, 606 F. 2d 1192 (CADC 1979), affd by an equally divided vote, 452 U. S. 713 (1981), had rejected this claimed immunity defense.
As this Court has not ruled on the scope of immunity available to a President of the United States, we granted certio-: rari to decide this important issue. 452 U. S. 957 (1981).
II
Before addressing the merits of this case, we must consider two challenges to our jurisdiction. In his opposition to
:ro See Cert. App. 1-2. The District Court held that respondent was entitled to "infer'' a cause of action under 5 U. S. C. § 7211 and 18 U. S. C. § 1505. Neither expressly confers a private right to sue for relief in damages. The first, 5 U. S. C. § 7211 (Supp. III 1979), provides generally that "The right of employees ... to . . . furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or a Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied." The second, 18 U. S. C. § 1505, is a criminal statute making it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony. The correctness of the decision that a cause of action could be "implied" under these statutes is not currently before us.