+ All Categories
[…] be vetted by Commonwealth officials across multiple branches of

government before the felon may possess a firearm. A felon “must first

obtain an order from the Governor removing his political disabilities as a

condition precedent to his right to petition the circuit court for restoration of

his firearm rights.” Gallagher v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 444, 453 (2012).

The circuit court then must determine, “in its discretion and for good cause

shown,” whether to grant the felon’s petition to have firearm rights restored.

Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(C). Commonwealth’s Attorneys play an important

role in the circuit courts’ review, because they “shall be entitled to respond

and represent the interests of the Commonwealth” in the petition. Id.

Governor McAuliffe recently stated that he “didn’t think [his Executive

Order] had anything to do with gun rights.” Jenna Portnoy, In Virginia, felon

voting rights mean simpler path to gun ownership, Wash.