+ All Categories
[…] The Governor has done multiple things that illustrate the arbitrariness

of his restoration order. First, he has restored felons who violate the terms

of his own executive order.

Second, he has attempted to revoke the restoration status of those

persons after the fact when the errors are brought to his attention on

questionable authority to do so.

Third, he has failed to account for recidivism or a program to remove

persons from his secret restoration database who have committed new

crimes and are potentially incarcerated.

Fourth, he has violated Va. Const. art. II, § 1, which states, “no

person adjudicated to be mentally incompetent shall be qualified to vote

until his competency has been reestablished,” because he has restored

mentally incompetent persons to voter status. See Exhibit 4 (containing the

results of a Restoration of Rights Database search for Sahara Clay, an

October 2014 court order declaring Clay to be Not Guilty by Reason of