2004 WI 52
[…] interest requires such action" without providing any review
procedures; Wis. Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute
releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing
governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great
Lakes protection fund; Wis. Stat. § 196.494(5), authorizing
governor to bind the state to interstate compact to facilitate
siting of regional electric transmission facilities; Wis. Stat.
§ 254.335(1), authorizing governor to bind state to agreements
with U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission regarding regulation of
nuclear waste; Wis. Stat. § 285.15, authorizing governor to
enter multi-state agreement to control air pollution; Wis. Stat.
§ 16.54(1) authorizing the governor to accept federal funds for
the state "for the education, the promotion of health, the
relief of indigency, the promotion of agriculture," and to
"impose such conditions as in the governor's discretion may be
necessary to safeguard the interests of this state."
118 In re Klisurich, 98 Wis. 2d 274, 279-80, 296 N.W.2d 742
(1980).
No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc
26
Government, each contributing to a lawful objective through its
own processes."119
¶156 Wisconsin Stat. § 14.035 thus comports with a long-
standing legislative pattern of granting the governor broad