2004 WI 52
[…] No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc
80
inter alia, Wis. Stat. § 775.04, which provides that judgments
against the State "shall be paid out of the state treasury." As
a result, the terms of the compact do not create an
from the appropriation under par. (ki) for the costs
of paying claims for losses of and damage to state
property, settlements of state liability under ss.
165.25(6), 775.04, 895.46(1) and 895.47, and state
employer costs for worker's compensation claims of
state employees under ch. 102, and for related
administrative costs under par. (ki).
276 Wisconsin Stat. § 20.865(1)(fm) provides:
The amounts in the schedule to supplement the
appropriations of state agencies for costs assessed
under s. 16.865(8) to pay for state liability arising
from judgments and settlements under ss. 165.25(6),
775.04, 895.46 (1) and 895.47, for state employer
costs for worker's compensation claims of state
employees under ch. 102 and for losses of and damage
to state property incurred in programs financed with
general purpose revenue.
No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc
81
appropriation any more than the numerous other state contracts
that can give rise to debts recoverable in judgments.
¶278 Finally, it is important to remember that the 2003
amendments were anything but an appropriation. Indeed, the