2004 WI 52
[…] gaming compacts. Id., ¶69.
The majority opinion appears to turn on the delegation of
powers issue.
92 Id., ¶72.
93 Id., ¶73.
No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc
17
provisions of the 2003 amendments.94 The majority opinion
muddles whether the "implicit limits" are required to render the
statute constitutional or are required as a matter of statutory
interpretation to comport with legislative intent.95 So, even
though it declares the statute constitutional, and even though
the petitioners never mustered enough votes in the legislature
to rewrite Wis. Stat. § 14.035, the majority opinion rewrites
Wis. Stat. § 14.035 for the petitioners.
¶136 The majority opinion rewrites Wis. Stat. § 14.035 to
read as follows: "The governor may, on behalf of this state,
enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC
2710(d), and that complies with implicit limits."
¶137 The "implicit limits" that the majority reads into the
statute are then used to invalidate certain provisions of the
compact.
¶138 It is not clear from whence cometh these "implicit
limits" in Wis. Stat. § 14.035. At times, the majority opinion