2004 WI 52
[…] ¶102 Thus, we do not believe the 1992 compact suffered from
any infirmity under state law when it was entered into. Whether
the 1992 compact is durable enough to withstand a change in
state law that alters our understanding of what is "permitted"
in Wisconsin is a separate question. The resolution of this
question is likely to turn, at least in part, on the application
of the impairment of contracts clauses in the United States and
Wisconsin Constitutions as well as IGRA. Because these issues
are not before us, and because they may turn in large measure on
40 Wisconsin Stat. § 565.01(6m)(c) provides: "This
subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming
compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under section
14.035."
No. 03-0910
65
unresolved questions of federal law, our decision stops short of
resolving these important questions.41
5. Sovereign Immunity
¶103 The petitioners assert that, in addition to amending
the duration and scope of gaming provisions of the FCP Gaming