2004 WI 52
[…] negotiations depending on the circumstances. Delegating power
to negotiate and execute gaming contracts does not readily lend
itself to limitations in the enabling legislation. "The
delegation of some law-making responsibilities is an essential
element of the efficient operation of government."118 A
legislative body of 132 persons does not have the ability to
negotiate a contract. Separation of powers and delegation of
powers principles are "vindicated, not disserved, by measured
cooperation between the two political branches of the
117 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 14.11, authorizing governor to
employ special counsel "if in the governor's opinion the public
interest requires such action" without providing any review
procedures; Wis. Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute
releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing
governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great
Lakes protection fund; Wis. Stat. § 196.494(5), authorizing