2004 WI 52
[…] statutes.38
¶99 The 1992 Gaming Compact was negotiated under a
constitutional § 14.035, and pursuant to an order of the United
States District Court. An action to challenge the substance of
the Lac du Flambeau decision in this court was unavailing, and
that case is over. Both the tribes and the state have relied on
the validity of the original compacts. Any attempt at this
point to impair these compacts would create serious
constitutional questions.
¶100 Two pieces of legislation signal legislative approval
of the original compacts. Wisconsin Stat. § 992.20(1) validates
38 The petitioners concede the validity of the 1992 compact
and the 1998 amendments, and we have not as yet been presented
with a persuasive case to conclude otherwise.
No. 03-0910
63
"[a]ll contracts for the . . . joint exercise of any power or
duty required or authorized by law entered into by a
municipality, as defined in s. 66.0301(1)(a), and a federally
recognized Indian tribe or band in this state before May 6,
1994." Wis. Stat. § 992.20(1). The term "municipality"
expressly includes the state of Wisconsin, and we think it
axiomatic that a compact is a form of contract.
Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(1)(a).39 Furthermore, IGRA expressly
contemplates that tribal-state gaming compacts "may include