2004 WI 52
[…] Id. at 206. The
Court noted that state laws may be applied on tribal
reservations only when Congress so provides. It examined Pub.
L. 280 in which Congress granted certain states——including
California and Wisconsin6——jurisdiction over criminal offenses
committed in Indian Country7 "to the same extent that such
6 The Menominee Tribe of Indians is excepted from this grant
of jurisdiction because of retrocession of jurisdiction by the
State of Wisconsin.
7 As the Court made clear in California v. Cabazon Band of
Mission Indians:
"Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1151,
includes "all land within the limits of any Indian
reservation under the jurisdiction of the United
States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any
No. 03-0910
8
State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere
within the State," 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), and jurisdiction "over
civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are
parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed." 28
U.S.C. § 1360(a).