2004 WI 52
[…] conclusion, the Supreme Court held that California's laws
165 Wisconsin is also a Public Law 280 state. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1162.
166 Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 211.
167 Lac du Flambeau, 770 F. Supp. at 485.
168 Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 211.
No. 03-0910.ssa, awb, npc
42
regulated, rather than prohibited, gambling; thus, the tribes
could continue operating bingo games on their reservations.169
¶198 In addition to noting the civil-regulatory and
criminal-prohibitory distinction addressed in Cabazon Band, the
Lac du Flambeau court also commented that the congressional
findings set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) supported the
proposition that the term "permitted" was not intended to limit
the scope of games to those already in operation.170 The
congressional findings stated that "Indian tribes have the
exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if
the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal
law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter
of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity."171
¶199 The Lac du Flambeau court noted that simply because
Wisconsin prohibited certain types of games did not mean that
its gaming policy was criminal-prohibitory in nature.172 Given
Wisconsin's constitutional amendment in 1987 allowing the