SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] taxpayers may challenge the valuation of real property assessed
for taxation. First, the express language of Wis. Stat.
§ 70.47(7) makes clear the legislature's intent to make an
appeal before the board of review a condition precedent to any
7 Although not relevant to our analysis of the taxpayers'
current complaint, we note that the taxpayers filed their
§ 893.80 claim on 19 April 1995, nearly four months after the
Delavan Board of Review adjourned its proceedings on 28 December
1994 and outside each of the statutes of limitations provided in
Wis. Stat. §§ 70.47(13); 70.85(2); and 74.37(2)(b)5.
8 Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13): "Except as provided in s. 70.85,
appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by
an action for certiorari . . . ."
9 Wis. Stat. § 70.85(2): "A complaint under this section may
be filed only if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of
the property for that year under s. 70.47."
10 Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a): "No claim or action for an
excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless