SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] detailed method for taxpayers to appeal a decision of the board
of review. A property owner who files an objection with the
board of review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7) and who disagrees
with the board's determination has three options for appeal.
The property owner may appeal the determination of the board by
an action for certiorari. See Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).4 In
addition, the property owner may file a written complaint with
the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue
the property and adjust the assessment thereof. See Wis. Stat.
§ 70.85.5 In the alternative, the property owner may file a
4 Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13) provides in pertinent part:
CERTIORARI. Except as provided in s. 70.85,
appeal from the determination of the board of review
shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within
90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice . . .
If the court on the appeal finds any error in the
proceedings of the board which renders the assessment
or the proceedings void, it shall remand the
assessment to the board for further proceedings in
accordance with the court's determination and retain
jurisdiction of the matter until the board has
determined an assessment in accordance with the
court's order.
5 Wis. Stat. § 70.85(1) provides:
No. 96-0171
7
claim against the taxation district for an excessive assessment
to recover any amount of property tax imposed as a result of the
excessive assessment. See Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(a).6
¶8 Each of the three methods of appealing a board of