Supreme Judicial Court Committee on Grand Jury Proceedings
[…] discretion to provide instructions (such as the instructions required in Section A) in cases
other than those involving juveniles, where substantial evidence of mitigating circumstances
or defenses (other than lack of criminal responsibility) has been presented to the grand jury.
It would also encourage the exercise of prosecutorial discretion in cases where there may be
a viable defense, such as where the target of the grand jury investigation did not retreat from
an unlawful intruder in his home before resorting to self-defense. See G. L. c. 278, § 8A (“In
the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring
one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his
dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person
unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said
occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used
reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There
shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling.”);
contra Commonwealth v. Sosa, 79 Mass. App. Ct. 106, 115-116 (2011) (“A person may not
use force in self-defense until he has availed himself of all proper means to avoid physical
combat.”). There might be many other circumstances in which a prosecutor, exercising