+ All Categories
[…] temporarily suspend or modify regulatory provisions in each these areas, where not required by

Page 23: Surge and Flex Health Coordination System Effective ... · Surge and Flex operation during a second wave of COVID-19, or a future public health emergency. Further, this regulation

23

state statute or federal law, or where he is authorized by a gubernatorial Executive Order, these

amendments provide crucial flexibility for this and future emergency response efforts.

Needs and Benefits:

During a state disaster emergency, Section 29-a of the Executive Law permits the

Governor to, among other things, “temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, orders,

rules, or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency . . . if compliance with such provisions

would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the state disaster emergency.” To

that end, on March 7, 2020 and in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Governor Andrew M.

Cuomo issued Executive Order No. 202, declaring a state disaster emergency, thereby enabling