+ All Categories
[…] VIII

SURROGATE PARENTING IN NEVADA

A. Existing Law

As do many other states, Nevada has an anti-"baby-selling" law, NRS 127.287. Basically, the law prohibits the payment of fees in exchange for parental rights. It also prohibits the acceptance of expense money by the birth mother with the intent of not completing a preplanned adoption, but it does not prohibit the birth mother from reconsidering her decision to relinquish custody of the child upon that child's birth.

However, subsection 5 of NRS 127.287 (Appendix L) distinctly exempts surrogate contracts from these provisions. Specifically, this subsection provides that:

The provisions of this section do not apply if a woman enters into a lawful contract to act as a surrogate, be inseminated and give birth to the child of a man not her husband.

The legislation introduced in the 1987 session (which resulted in the above subsection) did not specifically address the issue of regulation of surrogacy contracts or make provisions for those contracts.