+ All Categories
[…] Instead of providing photographs of the indent, she simply showed it to the

arbitrator, who did not describe the indent for the record. The lack of

photographs raises a red flag as to how observable the indentation is. The

arbitrator’s statement after seeing the indentation provides no information

as it is vague and subject to different interpretations.238

VII. PROCEDURAL ISSUES

A. Service

Section 19(f) of the Act articulates the jurisdictional requirements for

perfecting a post-Commission appeal. Specifically, with regard to effecting

service of process, section 19(f) requires, “Service upon any member of the

Commission or the Secretary or Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service

upon the Commission.”239 In Labuz, discussed above in the Accident section,

the employer argued that the claimant did not satisfy the service requirements

stated in section 19(f) because service was directed to the Commission

generally and not to a particular Commission representative, thereby