No. 15-1177
[…] undermine Congress’ intent. 478 U.S. at 734. Severing the for-cause provision “would require
this Court to undertake a weighing of the importance Congress attached” to that provision, an act
this Court has suggested is beyond its judicial role. Id. at 735 (rejecting appellant’s argument that
this Court should undertake such weighing).
Congress initially contemplated the CFPB as a traditional, multi-member independent
agency. The original bill that passed in the House of Representatives bill structured the CFPB as
39
a multi-member independent agency. See H.R. 4173, 111th Cong. § 4103 (as passed by House,
Dec. 11, 2009). Although Congress ultimately changed the CFPB’s structure to have a single
Director, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1), Congress always treated the proposed CFPB as an independent
agency, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (“There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an
independent bureau to be known as the ‘Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection’ . . .”).13 The
Act’s final text reflects this commitment to establishing an independent CFPB.
The Act also reflects that original proponents of the CFPB envisioned it as an
independent agency. Elizabeth Warren, then a Harvard Law School professor, designed the