+ All Categories
[…] ● Practice Tips: Practitioners should aggressively challenge in immigration court the results of such "end-runs" around the congressional goals as constructive violations of the law and highlight how ICE's position provides a tool for abusers and thwarts law enforcement. Allege ICE violated the law when it placed a survivor in proceedings contrary to the letter and goals of this protection; the IJ should, therefore, decline jurisdiction since IJs are also accountable under the law for violating its provisions. 8 USC 1367(c) specifies that those officials who violate the provisions “shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.”

c. Location Protections

The third prong of these Congressional protections is codified in INA §239(e) and concerns enforcement actions that occur at locations where a survivor may be present, including: