2020-2021 • Level II Children and Minors • 5-1
[…] 95. If a defendant under the age of 17 fails to pay a fine or violates a court order, the court may
order DPS to suspend or deny issuance of a driver’s license after finding the defendant in
contempt. ____
96. Municipal courts must report to the DPS convictions and orders for deferred disposition
for all Alcoholic Beverage Code offenses in which minors are charged. ____
97. Municipal courts must report to the DPS acquittals of all Alcoholic Beverage Code
offenses. ____
2020-2021 • Level II Children and Minors • 5-42
ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS
PART 1
1. True.
2. False.
3. Section 51.02(15) of the Family Code states that a status offender is “a child who is accused,
adjudicated, or convicted for conduct that would not, under state law, be a crime if
committed by an adult.”
4. Status offenses include:
violation of a juvenile curfew ordinance;
violation of a provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code applicable to minors only;
or
violation of any other fine-only offense under Section 8.07(a)(4) and (5) of the Penal