+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 216B.243, subds. 3 and 3a, or if the Applicants believe that they would be required to do so.

11. The Applicants do not intend to make a decision to select a one or more new partners until after the Commission’s decision in this matter. If the Applicants decide to add one or more new participants, and that change affects the ownership of the associated transmission lines, the Applicants will inform the Commission in accordance with the applicable rules.12

III. Conservation and Demand Side Management13

12. Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3, states, in relevant part:

No proposed large energy facility shall be certified for construction unless the applicant can show that demand for electricity cannot be met more cost effectively through energy conservation and load-management measures and unless the applicant has otherwise justified its need.

13. Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3(8), states that when assessing need, the Commission shall evaluate:

… any feasible combination of energy conservation improvements, required under section 216B.241, that can (i) replace part or all of the energy to be provided by the proposed facility, and (ii) compete with it economically . . ..

These statutes, which remain unchanged from the time of the initial proceeding, restrict the Commission from granting a certificate of need unless Applicants show their demand for electricity cannot be met at least in part through less expensive energy conservation and load management.

9 App. Ex. 124 at 18, lines 1-11 (Uggerud). 10 Letter from Milt Latvala (Jan. 15, 2008) (Public Ex. 37). 11 Letter from Robert Bergstrom (Jan. 15, 2008) (Public Ex. 35). 12 App.