+ All Categories
[…] *238 I. The Minnesota Argument: Virginia Is for Losers

The Minnesotans' surprising discovery flows from a literal reading ofthe Eligibility Clause of Article II, section 1: The constitutional text explicitlyrestricts eligibility to those persons who were "natural born Citizen[s], or aCitizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution. "6