+ All Categories
[…] Section 306(a)(3) of the MSA96 explicitly provides that a State may regulate fishing of a

vessel outside the boundaries of the State in three circumstances-- two of which are potentially

relevant here. First a State may regulate vessels registered under the laws of the State where

there is no Fishery Management Plan or applicable Fishery regulations or where the State’s laws

are consistent with the fishery management plan or regulations. Second, a State may regulate

94 16 U.S.C. § 1856(b) (2007). 95 16 U.S.C. § 1856(b) (2007). “Internal waters” include “all waters within the boundaries of a State except those seaward of the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.” Id. at (c)(4)(B). As explained below, the personal use fishery challenged in this case occurs at a location more than 100 miles inland from the coast and far into internal waters. 96 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(3) (2007).

Case 3:08-cv-00286-TMB Document 16 Filed 02/03/2009 Page 15 of 27