+ All Categories
[…] fishery, and thus the Alaska Board of Fisheries would likely substantially increase the sport fish

allocation under its allocation criteria,116 and increase the amounts necessary for subsistence

under AS 16.05.258 to accommodate fishers who would shift from personal use to subsistence

fisheries. The Board would likely actually be forced to decrease the downstream commercial

allocations if it chooses to maintain resident sport fish harvests by liberalizing sport fish methods

and means for nonresidents as well as residents in order to maintain harvest opportunity for

residents.

111 Compl. at ¶18.112 See 16 U.S.C. 1802(33) (defining “optimum” yield from a fishery as the yield that “will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities,” and providing that maximum sustained yield may be “reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor.)” (emphasis added).113 See e.g., Alaska Const. Art. VIII, §§ 3, 15, 17; AS 16.43.950; Vanek v.