+ All Categories
[…] either a "lack of a cognizable legal theory" or "the absence of sufficient facts alleged under a

cognizable legal theory."29 While only a short and plain statement showing entitlement to relief

is required, a complaint “must, at a minimum, plead ‘enough facts to state a claim for relief that

is plausible on its face.’"30

For purposes of a motion to dismiss under F.R.C.P. 12(b)(6), all allegations of the non-

moving party are taken as true, and the Court must construe the complaint in the light most

22 5 U.S.C. § 554. See also 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.605 - .630 (Provisions for preemption).23 16 U.S.C. 1856(b).24 See 16 U.S.C. 1856(b). “Internal waters” include “all waters within the boundaries of a State except those seaward of the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.” Id. at (c)(4)(A).25 See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. Fig. 23 to Part 679 (2008); 50 C.F.R. § 679.2.26 See, e.g., FMP at 6, App.