+ All Categories
[…] Treas. Reg. § 53.4944-1(a)(2). The IRS may impose a tax on a private foundation that engages in so-called “jeopardizing investments.”

B. Program-Related Investments. A program-related investment is an investment (i) the primary purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B), (ii) no sig-nificant purpose of which is the production of income or the appre-ciation of property, and (iii) no purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(D). Treas. Reg. § 53.4944-3(a)(1). A private foundation’s program-related invest-ments are not considered jeopardizing investments. IRC § 4944(a)(1); IRC § 4944(a)(1). 1. The eligible purposes are “religious, charitable, scientific,

literary, or educational purposes, …foster[ing] national or inter-national amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equip-ment), or … the prevention of cruelty to animals.” IRC § 170 (c)(2)(B).

2. The excluded purposes are attempting to influence legislation or to participate in, or intervene in any political campaign on behalf of, or in opposition to, any candidate for public office. IRC § 170(c)(2)(D).