+ All Categories
[…] The court also affirmed the

breach of the fiduciary duty of care and ‘deepening insolvency’ against the directors, but

vacated the punitive damages award against the five director defendants1 as there was

insufficient evidence that their actions were of such an “outrageous” nature to

demonstrate intentional, willful, wanton or reckless conduct.

Breach of fiduciary duty of care by directorsFiduciary duties of care and good faith owed by directors and officers of a Pennsylvania

not-for-profit are defined by statute. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5712(a)-(c). A director

must perform his/her duties “in good faith in a manner he[/she] reasonably believes to be

in the best interest of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry,

skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar

circumstances” and he/she is “entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions,

reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data” prepared by

employees or experts. However, “[a] Director shall not be considered to be acting in good