+ All Categories
[…] Investment Discretion

Investment of trust assets is an

important consideration of the grantor. While the grantor may be content with delegating discretion for distributions to the trustee, he may have an invest-ment philosophy which he wishes to be employed during the trust term. Un-less otherwise stated in the trust instru-ment, the trustee is granted broad dis-cretion with respect to the investment

of trust assets. New York has not en-acted the Uniform Prudent Investor Act. However, New York has enacted its own rule, found in EPTL §11-2.3, entitled the “Prudent Investor Act.” Under the Act, the trustee has a duty “to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary capacity in accordance with the prudent investor standard.”

The prudent investor standard encompasses the philosophy that the trustee will exercise reasonable care in implementing management decisions for the portfolio, taking into account trust provisions.