+ All Categories
[…] New York has never been, and is not now, a haven for those seek-ing to protect assets from claims of creditors. Most states, including New York, continue to abhor self-settled spendthrift trusts. This is true even if another person is named as trustee and even if the trust is not created with an intent to defraud existing creditors.

New York’s strong public policy against self-settled spendthrift trusts is evident in EPTL §7-3.1, which suc-cinctly states: “A disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator.”

Still, there appears to be no reason why a New York resident could not transfer assets to the trustee of a self-settled spendthrift trust situated in Delaware or in another state which now permits such trusts.