+ All Categories
[…] If the trustee is given no discre-tion, the trust could also never be de-canted, as a requirement of the New York decanting statute (as well as oth-er states which have decanting stat-utes) is that the trustee have at least some discretion with respect to trust distributions.

Absolute Discretion

At the opposite end of the spec-

trum lie trusts which grant the trustee unlimited discretion with respect to distributions. If the grantor were the

trustee of this trust, estate inclusion would result under IRC §2036 — even if the grantor could make no distribu-tions to himself — because he would have retained the proscribed power in IRC §2036(a)(2) to “designate the per-sons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”

Disputes among beneficiaries (or between beneficiaries and the trus-tee) could occur if the trustee possess-es absolute discretion with respect to trust distributions.