+ All Categories
[…] See also Juliet P. Kostritsky, Judicial Incorporation of Trade Usages: A Functional Solution to the Opportunism Problem, 39 conn. l. rev., vol. 2, 451 (2006).

38 See, e.g., n.y. ins. law § 4224(a)(1), providing that “[n]o life insurance company doing business in [New york] …shall … make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance or annuity contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof.” See also Op. N.y. Ins. Dept. (Dec. 13, 2000) (available online at http://www.dfs.ny.gov/insurance/ogco2000/rg001210.htm) (regarding circumstances where different rates can be used consistently with n.y. ins. law § 4224(a)(1)).