+ All Categories
[…] c. Discretionary "Substantial" Benefits Test

When first considering commercial sponsorships of college football in1991,106 the IRS carefully analyzed and relied on existing authorities, but theresult was a highly discretionary approach that ignited a hostile response fromthe charitable world. 10 7 Several features are noteworthy.

9 7 Schmadtke, supra note 3, at D1.9 8 See Treas. Reg. § 1.513-4(c)(2)(iv) (2002) ("[A] substantial return benefit does not

include the use or acknowledgment of the name or logo ... .99 Stone, supra note 13, at 225.100/d.; see also id at 226 (concluding that true "acknowledgments," rather than