+ All Categories
[…] As a consequence, pairs of equity securities where either or both of the securities are not traded on a qualifying public securities exchange, irrespective of whether the securities are freely transferable (and are not restricted securities within the meaning of Rule 144 under the Securities Act of 1933), will be subject to capital charges calculated under the banking book provisions in Section 52 (Standardized Approach) or 152 (Advanced Approaches) of the Proposed Rules, irrespective of whether the hedge itself is actually effective from an economic perspective. Both of those rules specify that:

“A hedge pair is two equity exposures that form an effective hedge so long as each equity position is publicly-traded or has a return that is primarily based on a publicly-traded exposure.”

We do not believe that only securities that are publicly traded within the meaning of the Proposed Rules form an effective hedge.