+ All Categories
[…] objective.”242

Unlike the Louisiana Act, which is permissive, the Tennessee

law imposes an affirmative duty on local school administrators to

create an environment in public elementary and secondary schools

that encourages critical thinking skills about controversial

subjects in science.243 These administrators must assist and may

not hinder teachers from helping students to understand and

critique existing scientific theories.244

241 LARSON, supra note 69, at 235.

242 Chas Sisk, Evolution Bill Will Be Law, TENNESSEAN, Apr. 11, 2012, at 1A.

243 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17:285.1 (2012); TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-6-1030 (2012).

Subsection (a) of the Tennessee Act provides:

(a) The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school

governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and

public elementary and secondary school principals and administrators shall

endeavor to create an environment within public elementary and secondary

schools that encourages students to explore scientific questions, learn about

scientific evidence, develop critical thinking skills, and respond appropriately

and respectfully to differences of opinion about scientific subjects required to

be taught under the curriculum framework developed by the state board of

education.

Id.

244 § 49-6-1030 at (b)-(c). These subsections of the Act provide:

(b) The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school

governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and

public elementary and secondary school principals and administrators shall

endeavor to assist teachers to find effective ways to present the science

curriculum taught under the curriculum framework developed by the state

board of education as it addresses scientific subjects that may cause debate

and disputation.

(c) Neither the state board of education, nor any public elementary or

secondary school governing authority, director of schools, school system

administrators, or any public elementary or secondary school principal or