+ All Categories
[…] See id.

D. The ACOE’s Administrative Decision To Alter the Volume of Water Released at the

HRDW Without Engaging in Consultation Was a Procedural Violation Under the

ESA and Not in Accordance with the Law.

The district court erred as a matter of law when it granted summary judgment to the ACOE

on NUO’s action under Section 7(a)(2) of the ESA. Being a summary judgment ruling, this Court

must review its finding anew. See Sierra Club v. Babbitt, 65 F.3d 1502, 1507 (9th Cir. 1995). More

specifically, administrative decisions are reviewed according to Section 706 of the Administrative

Procedure Act (APA). See Turtle Island, 340 F.3d at 977 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2018)). The APA

directs courts to overturn agency actions found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,

or otherwise not in accordance with the law,” as well as those actions determined to be “without

observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a). This analysis of administrative

decisions applies equally to district and appellate court proceedings. Turtle Island, 340 F.3d at