+ All Categories
[…] initial inquiry turns on whether the ACOE’s deviation in operation of the Howard Runnet Dam

Page 24: Team No. 16 THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · team no. 16 the united states court of appeals for the twelfth circuit docket ca. no. 19-000987 new union oystercatchers,

15

Works (HRDW) constitutes a qualifying agency action. Under the ESA regulations, “agency

action” is defined as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in

whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.02 (2019). Moreover, “[e]xamples include, but are not limited to: (a) actions intended to

conserve listed species or their habitat; (b) the promulgation of regulations; (c) the granting of

licenses, contracts, leases, easements, rights-of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid; or (d) actions

directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air.” Id. The agency’s activity

need only constitute one of these types of examples to qualify as an action. See id.

The decision to significantly alter the volume of water released at a dam is necessarily a

modification to the water carried out by the ACOE. The ACOE alone is responsible for the