+ All Categories
[…] engage in informal consultation to receive guidance from the Secretary. 50 C.F.R. § 402.13. If

during informal consultation the agency and Secretary concur in finding any effect on the listed

species is not likely to be adverse, the agency would not need to engage in formal consultation.

See Cal. ex rel. Lockyer, 575 F.3d at 1019 (interpreting 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13, 403.14).

While no exemption can waive consultation altogether, an agency is also permitted to

engage in informal consultation until an emergency is “under control” should there be such a need

for expedited procedure. 50 C.F.R. § 402.05. The agency must still undertake formal consultation

once the emergency has passed if the informal inquiry found it warranted. Id. A drought likely

qualifies as an emergency situation, which is defined as those “involving acts of God, disasters,

casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc.” Id. Informal consultation in such

Page 29: Team No. 16 THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · team no. 16 the united states court of appeals for the twelfth circuit docket ca. no. 19-000987 new union oystercatchers,

20