+ All Categories
[…] A valid marijuana license holder should consult an attorney prior to signing a lease as marijuana is still illegal under Federal law. Michigan Anti-Lockout Statute, MCL 600.2918 (5) An Act to amend Michigan’s Anti-Lockout Statute went into effect in Michigan on September 24, 2014, which under limited circumstances, allows property owners to avoid liability when taking self-help eviction remedies against trespassers. Public Act 223 of 2014 creates an exception to MCL § 600.2918, and states that “[a]n owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with an occupant’s possession of premises if the occupant took possession by means of forcible entry, holds possession by force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.” MCL § 600.2918(5). As such, self-help eviction may be warranted if after foreclosure or abandonment of a property, a trespasser moves in thereafter and takes possession without color of title or other possessory interest.