+ All Categories
[…] For use incidental to farming as the transportation of farm products or materials that may be used for its improvement or promote its operation.

Farm trucks do not include vehicles used either part time or incidentally in the conduct of any commercial enterprise, or for the transportation of farm products after such commodities have entered the “channels of commerce,” (e.g., “house to house” delivery of milk).77

Farm Vehicle Registration

1. Tractor Registration Tractors that are used for agricultural purposes are exempt from registration as “implements of husbandry.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-1-108 defines “implements of husbandry” as vehicles that are “designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used by the owner thereof in the conduct of the owner’s agricultural operations.”

2. Trailer Registration Trailers that are used:

By farmers

For agricultural purposes or

For hauling livestock between the farm and market, depending on the length and width, are generally exempt from registration. This includes horse trailers and gooseneck trailers.

54 | P a g e