Tentative Rulings for June 13, 2019
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §
473, subd. (b).)
“[W]henever an application for relief is made no more than six months after entry
of judgment, is in proper form, and is accompanied by an attorney's sworn affidavit
attesting to his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise or neglect, (the court shall) vacate
any … resulting default judgment or dismissal entered against his or her client …” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b) [parentheses and emphasis added].)
Here, plaintiffs’ attorney, Griselda Torres, failed to submit a sworn affidavit which
complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5. Specifically, her declaration lacks
the required language stating that she “[certifies or declares] under penalty of perjury
that the foregoing is true and correct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)
Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion to set aside the dismissal entered March 7, 2019, is
denied without prejudice.
Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 391(a) and Code of Civil Procedure
section 1019.5, subd. (a), no further written order is necessary.