Tentative Rulings for June 13, 2019
[…] The defendant need only allege that the harm for which
he/she is being sued is attributable, at least in part, to the cross-defendant. (American
Motorcycle Ass'n v. Sup.Ct. (Viking Motorcycle Club) (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 607; Paragon
Real Estate Group of San Francisco, Inc. v. Hansen (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 177, 182.)
Thus, “[c]ross complaints for comparative equitable indemnity would appear virtually
17
always transactionally related to the main action.” (Time for Living, Inc. v. Guy Hatfield
Homes/All American Develop. Co. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 30, 38.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed
the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same
time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court
has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except
one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be
granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the
action.
In the instant motion, the moving Defendants seek leave to file a Cross-
Complaint alleging causes of action for indemnification, apportionment of fault, and
declaratory relief. (See Park Decl. at Ex. A.) Thus, it is transactionally related to the main
action. (See Time for Living, Inc., supra.)