Tentative Rulings for June 13, 2019
[…] Motions: Defendant’s Motion to Tax Costs of Plaintiff Melissa Rose
Defendant’s Motion to Tax Costs of Plaintiff David Bray
Tentative Ruling:
To grant the motion to tax plaintiff Melissa Rose’s costs, in part, and tax the sum
of $1,938.00 from plaintiff Rose’s Cost Memorandum of $30,128.75. To grant the motion
to tax plaintiff David Bray’s costs, in part, and tax the sum of tax $6,130.00 from plaintiff
Bray’s Cost Memorandum of $16,502.45. To deny the motions in all other respects.
Explanation:
Items of allowable costs are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5,
subdivision (a), and disallowed costs are set forth in subdivision (b). Items not expressly
mentioned in the statute “upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s
discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).) All allowable costs must be
reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or
beneficial to its preparation, and they must be reasonable in amount and actually
incurred. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd.