Tentative Rulings for January 15, 2021
[…] was made in using a contract which referenced only Sebastian Enterprises, Inc. as the
employer. Ms. Stith claims what is in essence a unilateral mistake. The usual remedy for
unilateral mistake is rescission, not to give the party making the mistake the benefit of the
bargain it wishes it had made - but did not. (See Donovan v. RRL Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th
261 [auto dealer that advertised vehicle at price $12,000 less than should have been
stated, due to typographical error, permitted to rescind, not force buyer to pay extra
$12,000].)
Such a mistake is described in Civil Code section 1577, which states:
MISTAKE OF FACT. Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect
of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting
in:
1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present,
material to the contract; or,
2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which
does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.
Ms. Stith states that she never worked for Sebastian Enterprises, Inc. and that she
was acting for Audeamus when she signed, and had plaintiff sign, an arbitration
agreement which did not mention Kertel or Audeamus. She provides no basis for finding